Privacy Policy

Privacy

Overview
Your privacy is very important to us at Australian Industrial Trainers, Assessors &
Consultants Pty Ltd and we respect the privacy of individuals by treating all personal
information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with recognized privacy
principles.
Accordingly, the terms of this privacy policy (Privacy Policy) apply to all of our services.
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or any other matter, please contact
us by sending us an email or telephoning us. Our details are at the bottom of this document.
This Privacy Policy applies to all websites owned or operated by us and all of our processes,
and communications to third parties. It describes the purposes for which we may collect,
store and disclose to third parties the personal information we collect about you and is
incorporated into and forms part of the terms and conditions between you and us (Terms).
By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you expressly and unconditionally agree to our use and
disclosure of your personal information in the manner described within it.
For Australian residents or organisations, you can see the full text of the Australian Privacy
Principles online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles.
How we use your information
We use personal information about you to ensure we are personalising the use of our
websites and our services to your individual requirements, including processing user
applications, liaising between you, us, affiliates, partners, clients and other users, giving you
access to entitlements, managing and fulfilling our contract with you, resolving disputes, and
enforcing our Terms.
You expressly agree that we may use your information to contact you and deliver information
to you that is relevant to your use of our services.
Marketing information
We will send you information and newsletters about upcoming events, promotions, products,
services, and special offers. That marketing may be undertaken by us on behalf of one or
more of the affiliates, partners, suppliers, or clients using your personal information. At times
we will ask you for your comments, opinions and feedback.
You can contact us at any time to let us know that you no longer want to receive or provide
this information.
Personal information
We collect personal information to provide you with a personalised and customised
experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your
needs.
We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary and we do not
disclose any personal information for purposes other than set out in this Privacy Policy
unless you allow it.
To use our services you will be required to complete an application form. The form will ask
for your personal details and possibly the details of others. We may use your personal
information, including email and telephone information, to contact you for verification
purposes.
If we receive personal correspondence from you, such as emails or letters, or if we receive
correspondence from other users or third parties about your activities, we may collect that
information into a database or create a hard copy file specific to you.
Your User ID, password and security
If you are provided with a login account in relation to services provided, you are responsible
for all actions taken with your User ID and password including those actions taken by
persons other than you. Therefore you must not disclose your password to any third parties.
If you believe your password has been compromised, you should immediately change your
password or contact us. We will never reveal your password nor request you to reveal it.
If applicable, you may be identified by a User ID. If you select your email address as your
User ID you may in some cases disclose your email address to others.
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information we
hold about you. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled
facilities. Our employees, sub-contractors and data processors are obliged to respect the
confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, as we cannot guarantee the
security of communications over the Internet, we cannot give an absolute assurance that
your information will be secure at all times. We will not be liable for unauthorised access or
misuse of your personal information.
Children
Children (persons under the age of 18 years) are not eligible to use our services. If you are
under the age of 18 years we ask that you and your guardian or parent contact us to discuss
this situation further. We request that children do not submit any personal information to us.
Disclosure of your information
We will maintain safeguards to protect your personal information against unauthorised use,
disclosure, access, alteration, destruction and accidental loss.
Although we use practices designed to protect your privacy (for example e.g. SSL, secure
pay, and encryption), we cannot and do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your
personal information or private communications will always remain private.
The following describes the ways that your personal information may be used by us for direct
marketing of products and services offered by us or any organisation affiliated with us or
represented by us.
Uses: You agree, acknowledge and consent unconditionally to authorise us, and any person
or company who at any time provides or has any interest to use your personal information to
the extent reasonable to provide our services.
Information about you may be given in a non-personally identifiable manner. All of your
personal details, such as your name, address and telephone details are hidden.
Legal and government requests: We may disclose your personal information where we
are required to do so by law or where the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the
law or protect the health or safety of any individual. This may occur under the laws that apply
to our business, for example, where a regulatory authority requests information from us. This
also includes, but is not limited to, obligations that we have in connection with an
investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy or any other activity that is
illegal or may expose us to legal liability.
Accessing, reviewing and changing your personal information
Following our commencement of providing services, you may review and change any
information you have submitted to us, however we will not be responsible for passing that
information onto any other party on your behalf.
Upon your request, we will deactivate your account (if you have one), and remove your
information from our website as soon as reasonably possible after you have notified us.
We reserve the right to retain any information you have submitted to us for any purpose
whatsoever including for the purposes of resolving disputes, preventing fraud, assisting with
investigations, enforcing our agreements, and complying with any legal requirements.
Other information collectors
Except as otherwise expressly provided, this Privacy Policy only addresses the use and
disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your
information to other parties, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the
personal information you disclose to them.
Notice
You understand that you need not give any of the personal information requested. However,
if you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to deliver the products
and services you require.
Our commitment to be a leading provider of our services means that our business will
continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our website. Because of
this, we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes to this
policy are effective after we publish any amendments on the websites.
Links to other websites
We provide links to websites outside of our websites. These linked websites are not under
our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites.
Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine
the ‘terms and conditions’ and ‘privacy policies’ of those websites.
Web Technology
Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that
serve as that computer’s “Internet Protocol” IP address. When a user requests a page from
our websites, our web servers automatically log that users domain name and IP address.
The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP
address from which you have accessed our websites. We use this information to examine
our websites tracking statistics in an aggregated manner, not on an individual level.
Cookies are a small message given to your web browser by our web server and are used to
distinguish your web browser from the thousands of other users. Our websites will not store
personal information such as your email address or other details in a cookie. We make
limited use of cookies on our websites, primarily for measuring usage sessions accurately,
and to gain a clear picture of which areas of our websites attracts traffic. We also use
cookies to improve the functionality of our websites.
Cookies allow us to remember the information you have entered as you move through our
websites, and allows us to personalize your experience. If you do not wish to receive any
cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not
be able to take full advantage of our websites or the functions contained within it.
We may also use tools known as web Beacons on our websites, email communications and
on the websites of our affiliates, partners or clients. These web Beacons do not store or
contain any personally identifiable information but they allow us to track the effectiveness of
promotions or campaign activity.
We can track user-activity on our partners’, advertisers’, clients’ or affiliates’ websites. Our
websites uses a combination of a cookie and web Beacons to enable us to identify actions
that you have taken in response to a promotion or an email. By disabling support for cookies
in your browser, we will be unable to recognize your actions and this may affect your
entitlements. This system does not allow any third-party access to any of your personal
information.
Transferring information overseas
We typically do not transfer personal information abroad. However, if we do, we will take
reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach applicable privacy legislation.
Complaints
We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is
treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in
accordance with privacy legislation or this policy, please speak to us so that we have an
opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction. Our contact details appear at the end of
this policy.
Contacting us
If you have any suggestions, concerns or queries about our Privacy Policy contact us at:
PO Box 146
Riddells Creek, Victoria 3431
Tel: (03) 5428 6077 or Free Call 1800 622 010